Is transition-related healthcare legal in New Hampshire?
[…] Read more about that case.

What health care plan protections are provided by New Hampshire?

New Hampshire Law

RSA 415:15 prohibits “discrimination on the basis of gender identity with respect to the availability of any covered services, medications, supplies, or durable medical equipment.” 

RSA 417:4, VIII(b) prohibits “discrimination on the basis of gender identity with respect to the availability of any covered services, medications, supplies, or durable medical equipment.”

The Patient’s Bill of Rights (RSA 151:21 XVI) protects the rights of patients admitted to hospitals in New Hampshire and states: 

“The patient shall not be denied appropriate care on the basis of age, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, race, color, marital status, familial status, disability, religion, national origin, source of income, source of payment, or profession.” 

New Hampshire Insurance Department

Based on the above laws, in 2020 the New Hampshire Insurance Department issued a bulletin which stated in part: