Rhode Island Know Your Rights - Page 7 of 16 - GLAD Law
[…] Can I use the state anti-discrimination law to force my employer to provide insurance benefits to my unmarried partner?

Although the anti-discrimination law says that an employer cannot discriminate on the basis of sexual orientation in terms of compensation, and even though employee benefits are a form of compensation, in many, if not most circumstances, that law probably cannot be used to compel an employer to provide benefits to an employee’s unmarried, same-sex partner.

Under R.I. Gen. Laws, § 28-5-7 (1)(ii), even if an employer provides insurance benefits to some employees, “nothing herein shall require those benefits to be offered to unmarried partners of named employees.” As a result, the anti-discrimination cannot be used to compel an employer to provide domestic partner insurance benefits.  Note that nothing in the law forbids an employer from providing domestic partner benefits if it chooses to do so.