Connecticut Know Your Rights - Page 3 of 12 - GLAD Law
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 19a-581 (13)), (Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 19a-582 (d)(6), (d)(7)). In both situations, there must be no reasonable alternative to testing available to achieve the same goal.

4. By Court Order

Connecticut law contains a broad provision permitting a court to order an HIV test when the court determines that there is a “clear and imminent danger to the public health or the health of a person and that the person has demonstrated a compelling need for the HIV-related test result which cannot be accommodated by other means” (Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 19a-582 (d)(8)). In its assessment, the court must weigh the need for the test result against both the “privacy interests of the test subject and the public interest which may be disserved by involuntary testing” (Conn. Gen.